Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Obtained From (Plant Part): Kernels

Processing Type: Unrefined

Description: This variety of Tamanu Oil originates from Vietnam. The fruit (seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.

Color: Dark green to brown mobile liquid.

Aromatic Description: Tamanu Carrier Oil - Virgin (Vietnam) has a slightly green, nutty scent.

Common Uses: Tamanu Virgin Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous skin benefiting properties. It can be used in skin care products, as it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, which are known to help protect the skin’s moisture barrier and are natural constituents of healthy looking skin. Tamanu is a powerful soothing oil for topical use. It can be applied neat to the skin or it can be blended with other carrier oils. This oil revitalizes and improves the texture of skin, giving it a fresh look.

Consistency: This oil is a clear liquid at room temperature and may solidify in temperatures below 20 °C.

Absorption: Absorbs slowly into skin, yet leaves no apparent oil residue afterwards.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Tamanu Oil - Virgin 250ml
CARTAM250
Quantity
-
+
NGN ₦ 8,000.00
Tamanu Oil - Virgin 250ml
CARTAM250

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Obtained From (Plant Part): Kernels

Processing Type: Unrefined

Description: This variety of Tamanu Oil originates from Vietnam. The fruit (seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.

Color: Dark green to brown mobile liquid.

Aromatic Description: Tamanu Carrier Oil - Virgin (Vietnam) has a slightly green, nutty scent.

Common Uses: Tamanu Virgin Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous skin benefiting properties. It can be used in skin care products, as it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, which are known to help protect the skin’s moisture barrier and are natural constituents of healthy looking skin. Tamanu is a powerful soothing oil for topical use. It can be applied neat to the skin or it can be blended with other carrier oils. This oil revitalizes and improves the texture of skin, giving it a fresh look.

Consistency: This oil is a clear liquid at room temperature and may solidify in temperatures below 20 °C.

Absorption: Absorbs slowly into skin, yet leaves no apparent oil residue afterwards.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Quantity
-
+
NGN ₦ 8,000.00
Cart