This certified organic butter is obtained from the organically grown fruit of the Cocoa tree, Theobroma cacao. From its seed kernels the butter is extracted. It is then processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has no scent, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Cocoa butter is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 – 20 %
 Balms: 3 – 100 %
 Makeup Foundations & Bar Soaps: 5 – 20 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin and helps prevent the appearance of fine lines. Reduces the signs of mature skin and maintains skin's supple look. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.

Caution: Overheating this product will impact its delicate fragrance. Please melt at as low a heat as possible while stirring gently, and use as soon as it is melted.

Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.

Note: The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.

 

 

 

Raw Cocoa Butter 500g
BUTCOC500
Quantity
-
+
NGN ₦ 3,500.00
Raw Cocoa Butter 500g
BUTCOC500

This certified organic butter is obtained from the organically grown fruit of the Cocoa tree, Theobroma cacao. From its seed kernels the butter is extracted. It is then processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has no scent, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Cocoa butter is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 – 20 %
 Balms: 3 – 100 %
 Makeup Foundations & Bar Soaps: 5 – 20 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin and helps prevent the appearance of fine lines. Reduces the signs of mature skin and maintains skin's supple look. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.

Caution: Overheating this product will impact its delicate fragrance. Please melt at as low a heat as possible while stirring gently, and use as soon as it is melted.

Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.

Note: The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.

 

 

 

Quantity
-
+
NGN ₦ 3,500.00
Cart